Our People

Junius K. Y. Ho

Education
• Bachelor of Laws (Hons), Anglia Polytechnic University (formerly known as Chelmer Institute of Higher Education)

• Postgraduate Certificate in Laws (P.C.LL), University of Hong Kong...
Professional Qualifications
• 1988 - Admitted as a Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Hong Kong

• 1995 - Admitted as a Solicitor in Singapore

• 1997 - Admitted as a Solicitor in England and Wales

• 2003 - China Appointed Attesting Officer

• 2006 - Civil Celebrant of Marriage
Memberships
• Council Member of the Law Society of Hong Kong (May 2012 - May 2017)

• President of the Law Society of Hong Kong (May 2011 - May 2012)

• Vice-President of the Law Society of Hong Kong (June 2005 - May 2011)

• Member of the District Court Rules Committee of Judiciary (March 2000 - July 2006)

• Council Member of Lord Wilson Heritage Trusts (April 2003 - March 2009)

• Council Member of the Legal Aid Services Council (September 2002 - August 2008)

• Chairman of the Duty Lawyer Services Council for 2005 (January 2005 - January 2006)

• One of the Appointed Trustees of the Lord Wilson Heritage Trust (April 2005 - March 2011)

• China Appointed Attesting Officer (March 2013 - Present)

• Member of Costs Committee under S74(d) of the Legal Practitioners Ordinance (Cap.159) (May 2005 - May 2012)

• Member of HKCEE (2007 - December 2014)

• Member of Professional Services Advisory Committee of Hong Kong Trade Development Council (April 2006 - March 2015)
Relevant Experience
• Mr. Junius K. Y. Ho (何君堯)("Junius"), is a Senior Partner of Messrs. K.C. Ho & Fong, Solicitors & Notaries where he is the head of the Litigation and Commercial Department. He is also the Principal Representative of the Guangzhou Office.

• Having studied at Anglia Ruskin University in the United Kingdom (formerly known as the Chelmer Institute of Higher Education), Junius obtained his Bachelor of Laws in 1984. He then enrolled at the University of Hong Kong to complete his Post-graduate Certificate in Laws study. In 2019, Junius was awarded an Honorary Doctorate in Law by the China University of Political Science and Law in recognition of his "outstanding contribution and achievements in the legal sector.”

• Junius was admitted as a solicitor in Hong Kong in 1988. He was subsequently admitted in Singapore, and England and Wales in 1995 and 1997 respectively. In 2003, he was appointed as a China-Appointed Attesting Officer.

• Over the 30 years of his career, Junius's commitment to serving the community and contributing to the economic co-operation between Hong Kong and Mainland China has never wavered. Furthermore, other than serving as a legal practitioner, Junius also serves on various government and public boards as follows:-



  1. Justice of the Peace of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region;

  2. New Territories Justice of the Peace of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region;

  3. Member of Legislative Council of HKSAR (2016-2020);

  4. Elected Member of Lok Tsui District of Tuen Mun District Council (2016-2019);

  5. Member of the Council of Lingnan University of Hong Kong (2015-2021);

  6. Past President (2011-2012) and Council Member (1995-2017) of the Law Society of Hong Kong;

  7. Founder of International Probono Legal Services Association Limited (since 1988);

  8. Member of the Panel of Adjudicators of the Obscene Articles Tribunal (2013-2022);

  9. Ex-officio Executive Councillor of Heung Yee Kuk;

  10. Spokesman of New Territories Concern Group;

  11. Indigenous Village Representative of Leung Tin Village (2011-2023);

  12. Director and Chairman of Yan Oi Tong (1993-1997) and Advisory Board Member of Yan Oi Tong (present);

  13. Founder of Butterflyers Association Limited (a charitable organization);

  14. Independent Director of Hong Kong Football Association (2011-28.6.2019);

  15. Arbitrator of Zhengzhou Arbitration Commission (2009-2018);

  16. Arbitrator of South China International Economic and Trade Arbitration Commission (Shenzhen Court of International Arbitration)(since 2012);

  17. Special Adviser of “One Belt One Road” Legal Services Research Centre of the Guangdong Lawyers Association; and

  18. Part-time Tutor of Master of Public Administration, China University of Labor Relations (2018-2021).



Related Sites:
Junius Ho Website:http://www.juniusho.com
Junius Ho facebook page:http://www.facebook.com/JuniusHoKwanYiu

Home  |  About Us  |  Our Services  |  Location  |  Links  |  News  |  Recruitment  |  Warning & Disclaimer  |  Contact Us  |

Copyright © 09/22/20 K. C. HO & FONG, Solicitors & Notaries. All Rights Reserved.